February 24, 2024

Dakota Fanning Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Affairs, Husband, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 23, 2023

Dakota Fanning Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Dakota Fanning was born on 23-02-1994 in Conyers in the state of Georgia, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Model, Television Actress, Video Game Artist & Voice Artist who known for her work in Hollywood Industry.

Other Name: Hannah Dakota Fanning
Other Professions: Model Television Actress Video Game Artist Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Dakota Fanning Complete Bio & Career

Dakota began her career as early as 5 years old when she appeared in a commercial for Tide detergent. At the age of 8 years, she became the youngest recipient of Screen Actors Guild Award for her splendid performance in the film I am Sam in 2001. There’s an interesting trivia related to this film while filming a sad scene, Dakota thought of her pet goldfish named Flounder, dying. She created a lot of buzzes when she was picked to play Tom Cruise’s daughter in the remake of blockbuster film War of the Worlds in 2005. She has also featured in the franchise films of Twilight series. In addition to acting, she has also lent her voice to the animated film Coraline.
 
While filming for War of the Worlds, she became good friends with the star actor Tom Cruise and he gifted her cell phone on her 11th Birthday. For her role in the film Man on Fire, she learned the Spanish language. She is also well-versed in French.  Besides acting, she also plays the music instruments like Violin, Piano. She loves collecting dolls and riding horses. She is the huge fan of the designer Belle of the Ball. She loves to wear Belle of the Ball dresses and on many important occasions, she has worn that dresses. She is one of those actors who have the special honor of being in the cast of two movies that released on the same day in the US: - Push and Coraline, both opened on February 6, 2009.

Dakota Fanning Popular Videos

Dakota Fanning Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Steven J. Fanning
Mother Heather Joy Arrington
Sister Elle Fanning
Brother None
Affairs/Boyfriend Not known
Marital Status Unmarried

She was born to Steven J. Fanning and Heather Joy Arrington. She has an elder sister Elle Fanning, who is a noted actress.

Life's Important Dates Of Dakota Fanning

Dakota Fanning Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 0month, 1 day old age Dakota Fanning will turn 31 on 23 February, 2025. Only 11 months, 29 days, 6 hours,31 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dakota Fanning has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%