July 23, 2024

Edinson Cavani Biography, Age, Height, Family, Affairs, Ex-wife, Children, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 14, 2023

Edinson Cavani Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Edinson Cavani is an excellent professional Football player who was born on February 14, 1987, in Salto, Uruguay with the full name as Edinson Roberto Cavani.

Other Name: Edinson Roberto Cavani Gomez

Edinson Cavani Complete Bio & Career

The Uruguayan footballer, Edinson Cavani basically plays for the Uruguay National team as well as for the club – Paris Saint – Germain. He is one of the skilled and best strikers in the team. As a matter of fact, he tends to be the strongest opportunist accompanied with the good technique in all his game moves. Most evidently he has been given the title – Modern Striker. He is well recognized for his ability to strike goals in the air as well as with his feet and an excellent work-rate.
 
The excellent set-piece taker, Edinson basically plays as a center forward, supporting striker, or winger along with the many offensive positions. Initially, he played for the team Danubio for a period of two years. Consequently, he shifted to play with Italian Palermo in the year 2007. Later, in the year 2010, he signed a contract with the Napoli for the amount of 17 million Euros. Being an Uruguayan international, he has earned around 39 caps and scored 37 goals internationally since his debut match.
 
As a whole, he has taken part in 6 international tournaments namely FIFA World Cup – 2010, Copa America – 2011, FIFA Confederations Cup – 2013, World Cup – 2014, Copa America – 2015, and Copa America Centenario. In the year 2010, he had secured the fourth position for Uruguay in the World Cup tournament. He was one among the team members when they secured 15th Copa America Title.

Edinson Cavani Popular Videos

Edinson Cavani Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Luis Cavani
Mother Berta Gomez
Brothers Walter Guglielmone, Christian Cavani
Sister None
Ex-wife Maria Soledad Cabris Yarrus (2007-2014)
Girlfriend Jocelyn Burgardt
Sons Bautista Cavani (22-03-2011), Lucas Cavani (08-03-2013)
Daughter India Cavani (17-05-2019)

He was born to Luis Cavani and Berta Gomez. He has two elder brothers named Walter Guglielmone and Christian Cavani. Both of brothers are football players. He married Maria Soledad Cabris Yarrus on 09-06-2007. Together the couple has two sons named Bautista Cavani (born on 22-03-2011), Lucas Cavani (born on 08-03-2013). The couple got divorced in 2014. He is in a relationship with Jocelyn Burgardt and has a daughter named India Cavani (born on 17-05-2019). 

Life's Important Dates Of Edinson Cavani

Edinson Cavani Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

37 years, 5months, 9 days old age Edinson Cavani will turn 38 on 14 February, 2025. Only 6 months, 21 days, 12 hours,24 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Edinson Cavani has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%