February 05, 2023

Gina Lollobrigida (Actress) Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 18, 2023

Short Biography

Gina Lollobrigida was born on 04-07-1927 in Subiaco in the state of Lazio, Italy as Luigia Lollobrigida. She was an Italian Film Actress, Television Actress, Model, Photographer, Author, Politician & Activist who was popularly known for her work in Italian cinema as well as French, British & Hollywood movies/television series. She was an international sex symbol and one of the highest-paid actresses of her time. She was awarded Henrietta Award for World Film Favorite at the 18th Golden Globe Awards on 16-03-1961.

Other Name: Luigia Lollobrigida, Gina Lollo, Lollo
Other Professions: Television Actress Model Photographer Author Politician Activist
Appearance: Hollywood English

Gina Lollobrigida Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Gina Lollobrigida died at the age of 95 on 16-01-2023 at a clinic in Rome, Italy.

DEATHDAY 16 January,2023 (Monday)
DEATH PLACE Rome, Lazio
DEATH COUNTRY Italy

Gina Lollobrigida Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Giovanni Lollobrigida
Mother Giuseppina Mercuri
Brother None
Sister Giuliana Lollobrigida, Maria Lollobrigida, Fernanda Lollobrigida
Affairs/Boyfriends Christiaan Neethling Barnard (1968), Javier Rigau y Rafols (1984-2006) 
Ex-husband Milko Skofic (1949-1971)
Son Milko Skofic Jr.
Daughter None

She was born to her mother Giuseppina Mercuri and her father Giovanni Lollobrigida. Her father was a furniture manufacturer. She had three sisters including an elder sister named Giuliana Lollobrigida and two younger sisters named Maria Lollobrigida & Fernanda Lollobrigida.  Her sister, Fernanda died in 2011 at the age of 81. On 15-01-1949, she married Milko Skofic, a film actor & film producer. The couple got divorced on 25-06-1971. Together, they had a son named Milko Skofic Jr., who was born on 28-07-1957. Her son was seen as a child artist in an American romantic comedy film "Come September" in 1961. She dated a South African cardiac surgeon, Christiaan Neethling Barnard in 1968. She was in a relationship with Javier Rigau y Rafols from 1984 to 2006.

Life's Important Dates Of Gina Lollobrigida

Gina Lollobrigida Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Gina Lollobrigida was 95 years 6 months & 12 days old age.