July 22, 2024

Raquel Welch (Actress) Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 16, 2023

Short Biography

Raquel Welch was born on 05-09-1940 in Chicago in the state of Illinois, United States. She was an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Singer, Musician & Author who was known for her work in Hollywood. She was popularly known as an international sex symbol.

Other Name: Jo Raquel Tejada, Jo Raquel Welch, Rocky
Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress Singer Musician Author
Appearance: Hollywood

Raquel Welch Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Raquel Welch died at the age of 82 on 15-02-2023 after a long illness period at her home in Los Angeles.

DEATHDAY 15 February,2023 (Thursday)
DEATH PLACE Los Angeles, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Raquel Welch Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Armando Carlos Tejada Urquizo (aeronautical engineer)
Mother Josephine Sarah Hall
Brother James Tejada
Sister Gayle Carole Tejada
Affair/Boyfriend James Westley Welch (her first love)
Husband James Westley Welch (1959-1964), Patrick Curtis (1967-1972), Andre Weinfeld (1980-1990), Richie Palmer (1999-2004)
Son Damon Welch (actor)
Daughter Tahnee Welch (actress)

She was born to Josephine Sarah Hall & Armando Carlos Tejada Urquizo. She had a younger sister named Gayle Carole Tejada & a younger brother named James Tejada. On 08-05-1959, she married James Westley Welch, her high school sweetheart. Together they had two children including a son named Damon Welch & a daughter named Tahnee Welch. Raquel and James got divorced in 1964. After which, she married three times; first with film producer Patrick Curtis from 1967 to 1972, second with film producer Andre Weinfeld from 1980 to 1990 & 3rd with Richie Palmer from 1999 to 2004.

Life's Important Dates Of Raquel Welch

Raquel Welch Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Raquel Welch was 82 years 5 months & 10 days old age.