February 28, 2024

Alex Gordon (Baseball Player) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 10, 2019

Alex Gordon Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Alex Gordon was born on February 10, 1984, into a baseball-loving family in Lincoln, Nebraska, United States. He is popularly known by his nickname “Gordo”. He is a professional American Baseball Player. His full name is Alexander Jonathan Gordon.

Other Name: Alexander Jonathan Gordon, Gordo

Alex Gordon Complete Bio & Career

Presently Alex Gordon is playing as a left fielder in baseball for the Kansas City Royals of Major League Baseball (MLB). Earlier he was a player in the baseball team of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, where he played baseball at the college level for the Nebraska Cornhuskers. During his time at the University, he was a member of the 2004 U.S. National Team, comprising of players from 15 different colleges. He led the team winning a gold medal at the World University Baseball Championship in Tainan, Taiwan representing the United States in the year 2004. In the year 2015, he became a World Champion making the Royals won the World Series in 5 games. This was one of the remarkable years when he made his country proud. In 2016, he has signed a contract with the Royals to play baseball for their team for the next four years.
 
The dextrous player has various awards and honors to his credit, receiving three Gold Glove Award, a Platinum Glove Award, three Fielding Bible Awards, and one Wilson Defensive Player of the Year Award.
 
The adroit player has brought various achievements to his baseball teams including the Dick Howser Trophy in the year 2005 and winning the Major League Baseball All-Star Game for three times.

Alex Gordon Popular Videos

Alex Gordon Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Mike Gordon
Mother Leslie Gordon
Brothers Brett Gordon, Eric Gordon, Derek Gordon
Sister None
Wife Jamie Gordon
Daughter Joey Lynn Gordon

He was born to Mike Gordon and Leslie Gordon. He has three brothers named Brett Gordon, Eric Gordon and Derek Gordon. Alex is married to Jamie Gordon since 2007. The couple is blessed with a daughter named Joey Lynn Gordon.

Life's Important Dates Of Alex Gordon

Alex Gordon Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

40 years, 0month, 18 days old age Alex Gordon will turn 41 on 10 February, 2025. Only 11 months, 12 days, 23 hours,29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Alex Gordon has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%