May 24, 2024

Bishop Briggs (Singer) Biography, Age, Height, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 19, 2023

Bishop Briggs Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Bishop Briggs was born on 18-07-1992 in London, England, United Kingdom as Sarah Grace McLaughlin. She is a British-American Singer, Songwriter & Musician who is associated with record labels Arista Records, and Island Records. She is popularly known for her single "River" which streamed on Spotify around 460 million times & has reached number 3 on the US Alternative Chart. She became the winner of The Masked Singer Season-9 as Medusa on 17-05-2023.

Other Name: Sarah Grace McLaughlin, Medusa
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician

Bishop Briggs Popular Videos

Bishop Briggs Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Name Not Known
Mother Name Not Known
Sister Late Kate McLaughlin
Brother Not Known
Affair/Boyfriend Landon Jacobs (vocalist)
Husband Landon Jacobs (married in 2022)
Son One (Name Not Known)
Daughter None

She was born to Scottish parents, who belonged to Bishopbriggs town in Scotland. She had an elder sister named Kate McLaughlin, who also was her manager and died on 19-01-2021 from ovarian cancer at the age of 30. She married vocalist Landon Jacobs in 2022 after dating for 4 years. Together the couple is blessed with a son who was born on 04-08-2022.

Life's Important Dates Of Bishop Briggs

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Bishop Briggs

  • Her birth name is Sarah Grace McLaughlin and she adopted the stage name Bishop Briggs as a nod to her family's hometown in Scotland.
  • At the age of four, Bishop Briggs relocated to Tokyo, Japan, where her parents worked as missionaries. She later moved to Hong Kong and eventually settled in Los Angeles, California.
  • Bishop Briggs developed a deep love for gospel music during her time in Hong Kong. The soulful and emotive nature of gospel vocals greatly influenced her own singing style.
  • Even as a teenager, she had a knack for songwriting. She would often jot down her thoughts and emotions in a journal, which eventually evolved into her penning her own songs.
  • In 2016, she gained widespread recognition with the release of her breakout single, 'River'. The powerful and anthemic track showcased her raw vocal talent and quickly garnered attention from music lovers worldwide.
  • In 2018, she released her highly anticipated debut studio album, 'Church of Scars'. The album received critical acclaim and showcased her growth as an artist.
  • Her music has been featured in popular television shows and films, including 'Grey's Anatomy', 'Riverdale', and 'Fifty Shades Freed'. These placements have exposed her music to a wider audience and further established her as a rising star.
  • She has made several notable television appearances, including performances on 'The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon' & 'The Late Late Show with James Corden'.
  • She is actively involved in philanthropy and uses her platform to support various causes. She has collaborated with organizations like Safe Place for Youth and MusiCares to raise awareness and funds for important social issues.
  • She participated in The Masked Singer Season-9 as Medusa & became the winner of the season on 17-05-2023.

Bishop Briggs Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

31 years, 10months, 6 days old age Bishop Briggs will turn 32 on 18 July, 2024. Only 1 months, 23 days, 10 hours,39 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bishop Briggs has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%