April 25, 2024

Donna Summer (Singer) Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 21, 2023

Donna Summer Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Donna Summer was born on 31-12-1948 in Boston in the state of Massachusetts, United States as LaDonna Adrian Gaines. She was an American Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Recording Artist, Model, Film Actress & Television Actress who was addressed as "The Queen of Disco".

Other Name: Donna Adrian Gaines, LaDonna Adrian Gaines, Gayn Pierre, Donna Gaines, The First Lady of Love, The Queen of Disco
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Recording Artist Model Film Actress Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Donna Summer Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Donna Summer died at the age of 63 on 17-05-2012 at her residence place in Naples in the state of Florida, United States. She was suffering from lung cancer.

DEATHDAY 17 May,2012 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Naples, Florida
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Donna Summer Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Andrew Gaines
Mother Mary Gaines
Brother Ricky Gaines
Sisters Mary Gaines Bernard, Linda Gaines Lotman, Jenette Yancey, Dara Bernard
Affair/Boyfriend Bruce Sudano
Spouse Helmuth Sommer (1973-1976), Bruce Sudano (1980-2012 till her death)
Son None
Daughters Mimi Sommer, Brooklyn Sudano, Amanda Sudano

She was born to a butcher father Andrew Gaines and a teacher mother Mary Gaines. She has five siblings including a brother named Ricky Gaines and four sisters named Mary Gaines Bernard, Linda Gaines Lotman, Jenette Yancey & Dara Bernard. First, she married Helmuth Sommer in 1973 and got divorced in 1976. The couple was blessed with a daughter named Mimi Sommer (actress). She remarried singer Bruce Sudano on 16-07-1980. Together they had two daughters named Brooklyn Sudano (actress) & Amanda Sudano (Singer).

Life's Important Dates Of Donna Summer

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Donna Summer

  • She honed her singing skills by performing in church choirs and local talent shows.
  • In 1967, she joined Blues Rock, a fusion music genre of blues and rock music.
  • In 1968, she joined a rock musical Hair, and released her single debut 'Wassermann' as Donna Gaines.
  • In the early 1970s, she moved to Europe, specifically Germany, where she found opportunities to kick-start her music career.
  • In 1971, she performed in a Cast recording 'Godspell', for which she used the name 'Gayn Pierre'.
  • In 1973, she performed on his Ariola Records release 'Nice to See You', credited as Gayn Pierre.
  • In 1975, Donna Summer's breakthrough came with her sultry and sensual hit, 'Love to Love You Baby'. The song propelled her to international stardom and established her as a disco queen. This song was Ranked No. 2 on the US Hot 100 in early 1976.
  • In 1977, her song 'I Feel Love' was reached No. 1 in the UK and No. 6 on the US Hot 100. After that, she gave several hit songs which ranked No. 1 on the US Hot 100.
  • In 1978, she made her film debut in Robert Klane's musical-comedy film 'Thank God It's Friday'.
  • She received five multiple Grammy Awards throughout her career, including Best Female R&B Vocal Performance, Best Inspirational Performance, and Best Dance Recording.

Donna Summer Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Donna Summer was 63 years 4 months & 17 days old age.