February 24, 2024

Gautham Menon Biography, Age, Height, Family, Wife, Children, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 25, 2023

Gautham Menon Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Gautham Menon is a popular Producer, Director, and Screenwriter who was born on February 25, 1973, in Ottapalam, Kerala, India with the full name as Gautham Vasudev Menon. 

Other Name: Gautham Vasudev Menon, GVM
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Producer Film Actor Playback Singer
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood

Gautham Menon Complete Bio & Career

The versatile personality of Tamil Cinema, Gautham is also recognized for the remake movies in Telugu and Hindi languages from his own Tamil movies. Some of his semi-autobiographical movies majorly include Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa in the year 2010 and Vaaranam Aayiram in the year 2008. Additionally, he dedicated his valuable time in directing the thriller based movies such as Kaakha Kaakha, Yennai Arindhaal, Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu, and Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada. Most prominently, his movie titled Vaaranam Aayiram earned the National Filmfare Award for the category of Best Tamil Feature Film. He has established his own movie production company known as Photon Kathaas which is been listed on the London Stock Exchange. He usually produces his entire movie from this production company itself. 
 
Most prominently, he has also proved to be proficient in the production of feature movies. In the year 2013, the movie titled Thanga Meengal earned the National Filmfare Award for the category of the Best Feature Tamil Film. Later, in the month of November 2013, he started filming the romantic and thriller movie along with the popular artists Pallavi Subhash and Silambarasan. The title of this movie was Sattendru Maarathu which was filmed in the period of 30 days and after which Gautham got an offer from the producer for his next movie starred by Ajith Kumar. His upcoming movies include Power Pandi and Dhruva Natchathiram which is still in the filming stage.      

Gautham Menon Popular Videos

Gautham Menon Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Vasudeva Menon
Mother Uma
Sister Uthara Menon
Brother None
Wife Preethi Menon
Sons Arya Menon, Dhruv Menon, Adhiya Menon

He was born to Vasudeva Menon and Uma. He has a sister named Uthara Menon. He is married to Preethi Menon. Together the couple has three sons named Arya Menon, Dhruv Menon and Adhiya Menon.

Gautham Menon posted a photo with his mother Uma Menon on his Instagram

Life's Important Dates Of Gautham Menon

Gautham Menon Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

50 years, 11months, 30 days old age Gautham Menon will turn 51 on 25 February, 2024. Only 8 hours,28 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gautham Menon has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%