February 25, 2024

Harry Belafonte Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 26, 2023

Harry Belafonte Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Harry Belafonte was a fantastic Singer, Actor, Songwriter, and Social Activist who was born on March 1, 1927, in Harlem, New York, United States as Harold George Bellanfanti Jr., who used the genres in his musical career like calypso, world, folk, pop & mento.

Other Name: Harold George Bellanfanti Jr., Harold George Belafonte Jr., Harry Bellanfanti Jr.
Other Professions: Songwriter Activist Film Actor Television Actor Theatre Actor Musician
Appearance: Hollywood

Harry Belafonte Complete Bio & Career

In the history of the musical profession, Harry was been regarded as one of the best and most successful African-American pop singers. For the first time in the year 1956, his mind-blowing album titled Calypso was launched. A million copies of this long-playing album by the single artist were sold across the country. As a matter of fact, he was well recognized for his song named The Banana Boat song along with the signature lyric known as Day-O. His proficient genres included blues, gospel, American Standards, folk, and show tunes. Notable, he got an opportunity to perform in many popular movies such as Carmen Jones – by Otto Preminger in the year 1954, Odds Against Tomorrow in the year 1959, and Island in the Sun in the year 1957. 
 
During the period of the 1950s as well as 1960s, Harry actively participated in the Civil Rights Movement. Most prominently, he served as an advocate for many causes in relation to politics and humanity which mainly included the USA for Africa and the anti-apartheid movement. In addition, he was also serving as the UNICEF Goodwill ambassador since 1987. Under the presidential administrations of Barack Obama and George W Bush, he was regarded as the vocal critic of many major policies. He also won the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

Harry Belafonte Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Harry Belafonte died at the age of 96 on 25-04-2023 at his home in Manhattan, New York City, US from heart failure.

DEATHDAY 25 April,2023 (Thursday)
DEATH PLACE Manhattan, New York City, New York
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Harry Belafonte Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Harold George Bellanfanti Sr (Chef) 
Mother Melvine Bellanfanti (Housekeeper)
Brothers Raymond Wright, Dennis Belafonte
Sister None
Affairs/Girlfriends Joan Collins (actress)
Spouse Marguerite Belafonte (1948-1957). Julie Robinson (1957-2008), Pamela Frank (2008-2023, till death)
Son David Belafonte
Daughters Gina Belafonte, Adrienne Belafonte Biesemeyer, Shari Belafonte

He was born to a chef father Harold George Bellanfanti Sr and a housekeeper mother Melvine Bellanfanti. He had two brothers named Raymond Wright & Dennis Belafonte. He was married to a photographer Pamela Frank on 12-04-2008, which was his third and last marriage. Previously, he was married two times.

On 18-06-1948, he married Marguerite Belafonte. Together they had two daughters named Adrienne Belafonte Biesemeyer & Shari Belafonte (actress). The couple got divorced on 28-02-1957. He remarried actress/dancer Julie Robinson on 08-03-1957. Together the couple is blessed with a son named David Belafonte and a daughter Gina Belafonte. They got divorced in 2008.

Life's Important Dates Of Harry Belafonte

Harry Belafonte Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Harry Belafonte was 96 years 1 month & 24 days old age.