June 15, 2024

Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 15, 2023

Short Biography

Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav popularly known as K. D. Yadav or simply KD was born on 15-01-1926 in Goleshwar village, Satara, Bombay Presidency, British India (now: Satara, Maharashtra, India). He was an Indian Wrestler who became the first Indian independent athlete to win a bronze medal at the Summer Olympics in 1952. 

Other Name: Khashaba Jadhav, K. D. Jadhav, KD Jadhav, KD, Pocket Dynamo

Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2000 Wrestling

He was awarded the Arjuna Award in 2000.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav died at the age of 58 in a road accident on 14-08-1984 in Karad, Satara district in the state of Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY 14 August,1984 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Karad, Satara, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Dadasaheb Jadhav
Mother Putlibai
Brothers Four (Name Not Known)
Sister Not Known
Wife Name Not Known
Son Ranjit Jadhav
Daughter Not Known

He was born to a homemaker mother Putlibai and a wrestling coach father Dadasaheb Jadhav. He had four elder brothers. He was married and together they had a son named Ranjit Jadhav.

Life's Important Dates Of Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav

  • He was born and grew up in the Goleshwar village of Satara district in Maharashtra.
  • He studied at Tilak High School in Karad.
  • He was actively involved in the Quit India Movement.
  • He also played hockey.
  • He served in an Indian police department from 1955 to 1982. He joined the police department as a Sub-inspector in 1955 and retired as an Assistant Commissioner of Police (ACP) in 1982.
  • In 2000, after 16 years of his death, he was honoured with awarded Arjuna Award.
  • Google honoured him with a Google Doodle on 15-01-2023 the day of his 97th birth anniversary.

Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav was 58 years 6 months & 30 days old age.