June 22, 2024

P. Jayachandran Biography, Age, Height, Family, Wife, Children, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 3, 2023

Short Biography

P. Jayachandran is an excellent Playback Singer who was born on March 3, 1944, in Ravipuram, Kerala, India with the birth name as Paliyath Jayachandran Kuttan. 

Other Name: Paliyath Jayachandrakuttan, Bhava Gayakan
Other Professions: Musician Singer Film Actor
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil Kannada Telugu Bollywood

P. Jayachandran Complete Bio & Career

During Jayachandran’s college days, he had earned the plethora of prizes for playing the light music and mridangam in the state level competitions. As a matter of fact, he contributed his works in many languages such as Telugu, Hindi, Kannada, Tamil, and Malayalam. However, he has won the National award in the category of Best Play Back Singer for the movie titled as Sree Narayana Guru. Additionally, he has bagged 5 Kerala State Awards as well as 4 Tamil Nadu State Awards. In the year 1967, he got a chance to sing a song named as Anuragaganam pole whose composer is M.S. Baburaj for the movie – Udhyogastha. Most prominently, this movie was directed by P. Venu. Consequently, Jayachandran and Venu made up the fantastic combination and were responsible for the release of hit songs such as Malayala Bashathan and Ninmaniarayile. 
 
Later, he joined his hands with the famous music composer Ilayaraja and produced the good number of hit songs. The most prominent songs among them include Raasaathi Unna, Thaalaattudhey Vaanam, Poova Eduthu Oru, Vaalkaiye Vesham, Mayanginen Solla Thayanginen, and much more. Later, in the year 1994, he received the Tamil Nadu State movie award for the song Kathazham Kattuvazhi which was in turn composed by A.R. Rahman. In the year 2008, he got the first chance to sing the Hindi song along with Alka Yagnik for the film – ADA A way of life.

P. Jayachandran Popular Videos

P. Jayachandran Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Ravivarma Kochaniyan Thampuran
Mother Subhadra Kunjamma Paliyam Swarupam
Sisters Sarasija, Jayanthi
Brothers Krishna Kumar, Sudhakaran
Wife Lalitha
Daughter Lakshmi
Son Dinanath

He was born to Ravivarma Kochaniyan Thampuran and Subhadra Kunjamma Paliyam Swarupam. He has two sisters named Sarasija, Jayanthi and two brothers named Krishna Kumar & Sudhakaran. He is married to Lalitha since 1973. Together the couple has a daughter named Lakshmi and a son named Dinanath.

Life's Important Dates Of P. Jayachandran

P. Jayachandran Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

80 years, 3months, 19 days old age P. Jayachandran will turn 81 on 03 March, 2025. Only 8 months, 8 days, 18 hours,24 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

P. Jayachandran has celebrated the total number of 80 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 80
    80
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%