February 02, 2023

Rudyard Kipling Biography, Age, Death, Height, Family, Wife, Children, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 30, 2022

Short Biography

Rudyard Kipling was born on 30-12-1865 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an English (UK) Journalist, Writer, Poet & Novelist.

Other Name: Joseph Rudyard Kipling
Other Professions: Writer Poet Novelist

Rudyard Kipling Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Rudyard Kipling died on 18-01-1936 in London, England, UK. He had begun haemorrhaging in the night on 12-01-1936. He died due to a perforated duodenal ulcer at age of 70.

DEATHDAY 18 January,1936 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE London, England
DEATH COUNTRY United Kingdom

Rudyard Kipling Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father John Lockwood Kipling
Mother Alice Kipling
Sister Alice Macdonald Fleming
Brother John Kipling
Wife Caroline Starr Balestier Kipling (18-01-1892)
Daughters Elsie Bambridge, Josephine Kipling
Son Elsie Bambridge

He was born to John Lockwood Kipling and Alice Kipling. He had a sister named Alice Macdonald Fleming and a brother named John Kipling. He married Caroline Starr Balestier Kipling on 18-01-1892. He had two daughters named Elsie Bambridge, Josephine Kipling and a son named writer Elsie Bambridge.

Life's Important Dates Of Rudyard Kipling

Rudyard Kipling Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Rudyard Kipling was 70 years 0 month & 19 days old age.