June 13, 2024

Talat Mahmood Biography, Age, Death, Family, Wife, Children, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 24, 2023

Short Biography

Talat Mahmood was born on 24-02-1924 in Lucknow in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Singer, Playback Singer & Film Actor who known for his work in Bollywood industry.

Other Name: Shahenshah-e-Ghazal, The King of Ghazals
Other Professions: Playback Singer Film Actor
Appearance: Bollywood

Talat Mahmood Complete Bio & Career

Talat Mahmood is known as one of the greatest singers of Bollywood Yesterdays. He was equally good at non-classical as he was with classical songs. His distinctive singing style was immensely popular during his era. He did try his hands at acting but couldn’t succeed, though. He acted in both Hindi and Bengali movies. He recorded a number of Bengali songs which are contemplated as timeless melodies. 
 
Ever since a kid, he was a great listener of classical Indian music. He hailed from a Muslim family and to pursue a singing career was never easy for him as his family completely opposed. Though his initially opposed but after knowing about the serious talent that he possesses they accepted him when he became the dazzling name in the Indian music industry. 
 
He was popular for his ghazals but some of the classical songs that he sang like Laage Tose Naina and Sapnon Ki Suhaani Duniyaa Ko earned him the greatest recognition.  His song Tasveer teri dil mera behela na sakegi is regarded as an all time hit. The song was popular then and is still popular now. 
 
In addition to a born singer, he was very handsome as well and to bank on that many producers and directors presented him many films offers. He made his acting debut with the film Rajlaxmi in 1945. He has acted with top-notch Actresses of his time like Mala Sinha, Nutan, Suraiya among others.
 
For his noteworthy achievements as a singer, he was awarded Padma Bhushan by Indian Government in 1992. 

Talat Mahmood Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Talat Mahmood died on 09-05-1998 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY 9 May,1998 (Saturday)
DEATH PLACE Mumbai, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Talat Mahmood Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Mansoor Mahmood
Mother Name Not Known
Brother Kamal Mahmood
Sister None
Wife Nasreen Mahmood (20-02-1951)
Son Khalid Mahmood
Daughter Sabina Mahmood

He was born to Mansoor Mahmood. He had a brother named Kamal Mahmood. He married Nasreen Mahmood on 20-02-1951. Together the had a son named Khalid Mahmood and a daughter named Sabina Mahmood.

Life's Important Dates Of Talat Mahmood

Talat Mahmood Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Talat Mahmood was 74 years 2 months & 14 days old age.