July 23, 2024

Taraka Ratna (Actor) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 19, 2023

Taraka Ratna Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Taraka Ratna was born on 22-02-1983 in Hyderabad, the state of Telangana, India as Taraka Ratna Ramarao Nandamuri. He was an Indian Film Actor & Television Actor who was known for his work predominantly in Telugu cinema.

Other Name: Taraka Ratna Ramarao Nandamuri, Nandamuri Taraka Ratna, Nandamuri Tarakarathna
Other Professions: Television Actor
Appearance: Telugu

Taraka Ratna Complete Bio & Career

Tarak Ratna was well-known for his work in Telugu films. Being the grandson of legendary Telugu actor N.T. Rama Rao, expectations started building up for him as soon as the news came that he will be making his acting debut. He made his acting debut with Nandamuri Ramakrishna’s production venture Okato Number Kurraadu in 2002. The movie couldn’t create any magic but he was noticed. His second film Yuva Rathna proved to be a huge hit at the box office and his performance as well was lauded by almost all the critics of the Telugu film industry.
 
Since then he had acted in several hit movies like Vijetha, Nnoo, Amarvathi, and Venkatadri, among others. For his performance in the negative role in Ravi Babu’s thriller film Amaravathi, he garnered the widest acclaim and also won himself Nandi Award for the Best Villian of 2009. He was last seen in the Hotstar web series "9 Hours" in 2022 as CI Prathap.

Taraka Ratna Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Nandamuri Taraka Ratna died at the age of 39 from Cardiac arrest on 18-02-2023 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India.

DEATHDAY 18 February,2023 (Sunday)
DEATH PLACE Bengaluru, Karnataka
DEATH COUNTRY India

Taraka Ratna Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Nandamuri  Mohanakrishna (Film Producer)
Mother Nandamuri Shanti Mohan (Homemaker)
Brother None
Sister None
Affair/Girlfriend Alekya Reddy
Wife Alekya Reddy (Marriage Date: 02-08-2012)
Son None
Daughter Nishka
Other Relatives N.T.Rama Rao (gandfather), Nandamuri Balakrishna (uncle), Jr NTR (cousin), Kalyan Ram (cousin), Nara Lokesh (cousin), Nara Rohit (cousin)

He was born to a film producer father Nandamuri  Mohanakrishna & a homemaker mother Nandamuri Shanti Mohan. He married Alekya Reddy on 02-08-2012, against the wishes of both families. Their love story and marriage had all the elements of a successful film. Together the couple was blessed with a daughter named Nishka. Legendary actor N.T. Rama Rao was his grandfather. He was the nephew of actor Nandamuri Balakrishna. His cousin were including Jr NTR, Kalyan Ram, Nara Rohit & Nara Lokesh.

Life's Important Dates Of Taraka Ratna

Taraka Ratna Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Taraka Ratna was 39 years 11 months & 24 days old age.