February 05, 2023

Verghese Kurien Biography, Age, Death, Height, Family, Wife, Children, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 26, 2022

Short Biography

Verghese Kurien was born on 26-11-1921 in Kozhikode in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Entrepreneur, Engineer & Businessperson.

Other Name: Milkman of India, Father of the White Revolution of India, Dr. V. Kurien,
Other Professions: Engineer Businessperson

Verghese Kurien Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1965 Trade and Industry
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1966 Trade and Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1999 Science and Engineering

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Verghese Kurien died on 09-09-2012 in Nadiad, Gujarat, India. He died after a prolonged illness at age of 90.

DEATHDAY 9 September,2012 (Saturday)
DEATH PLACE Nadiad, Gujarat
DEATH COUNTRY India

Verghese Kurien Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Puthenparakkal Kurien
Mother Name Not Known
Siblings None
Wife Molly Kurien
Daughter Nirmala Kurien

He was born to Puthenparakkal Kurien. He was married to Molly Kurien and has a daughter named Nirmala Kurien.

Life's Important Dates Of Verghese Kurien

Verghese Kurien Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Verghese Kurien was 90 years 9 months & 13 days old age.