May 27, 2024

Vijay Antony (Composer) Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 20, 2023

Vijay Antony Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Vijay Antony was born on 24-07-1975 in Nagercoil, Kanyakumari in the state of Tamil Nadu, India as Frances Antony Cyril Raja. He is an Indian Composer, Playback Singer, Film Actor, Music Director, Singer, Film Producer & Lyricist who is known for his work in Tamil movies as well as Telugu & Kannada cinema.

Other Name: Frances Antony Cyril Raja, Unique Star, Music Star
Other Professions: Playback Singer Film Actor Music Director Singer Film Producer Lyricist
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Kannada

Vijay Antony Complete Bio & Career

Vijay Antony lost his father at an early age and his mother alone raised him and his sister. His childhood was spent in hardships. He obtained his graduate degree in Science from St Xavier's College, Trichy. He then enrolled in a visual communications course at the famous Loyola College of Chennai. While studying, he was also doing a part-time job in a studio.
 
After obtaining his degree from Loyola College, he set up his own studio called 'Audiophiles’. After doing sound engineering initially in his studio, he later composed jingles for documentaries and TV. He was then approached by Aascar Ravichandran to compose music for the Tamil film Dishyum. However, since the film was released later, Sukran marked his debut as a Music Director. Meanwhile, he was approached by many other directors as well to compose music for their films. He became the most sought-after composer in the Tamil film industry after A.R. Rahman after giving mega musical hits like Ninaithale Inikkum and Vettaikaaran among others.
 
He created history by winning the Cannes Golden Lion under the category of Best Music award for his advertising film NakkaMukka in 2009. After becoming an established composer in the industry, he tried his hands at acting.
 
Though he already played a cameo role in films like Kizhakku Kadalkarai Salai and TN 07 AL 4777, he made his full-fledged acting debut with the thriller film Naan in 2012. After this, he appeared in a few more films like India Pakistan, Yaman, and Salim among others.

Vijay Antony Popular Videos

Vijay Antony Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Name Not Known (passed away)
Mother Name Not Known
Brother None
Sister One (name not known)
Affair/Girlfriend Not Known
Wife Fathima (film producer)
Son None
Daughter Laara Vijay Antony (Died by Suicide on 19-09-2023)

Vijay is a great-grandson of Samuel Vedanayagam Pillai, an Indian Poet, Novelist, and Social Worker. His father passed away when he was only 7 years old. He has a younger sister. He married Fathima in 2006. Together they have a daughter named Laara Vijay Antony, who committed suicide by hanging herself at home on 19-09-2023 around 03:00 AM.

Life's Important Dates Of Vijay Antony

Vijay Antony Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

48 years, 10months, 3 days old age Vijay Antony will turn 49 on 24 July, 2024. Only 1 months, 26 days, 4 hours,25 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vijay Antony has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%