May 23, 2024

C. L. Franklin Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wife, Children, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 22, 2023

Short Biography

C. L. Franklin was born on 22-01-1915 in Sunflower in the state of Mississippi, United States. He was an American Politician & Activist.

Other Name: Clarence LaVaughn Franklin, Bishop C. L. Franklin, The Reverend C. L. Franklin
Other Professions: Activist

C. L. Franklin Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 27-07-1984 in Detroit, Michigan, the United States at the age of 69 due to Gunshot wounds.

DEATHDAY 27 July,1984 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Detroit, Michigan
DEATH COUNTRY United States

C. L. Franklin Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Willie Walker
Mother Rachel Walker
Siblings None
Wife Barbara Siggers Franklin (03-06-1936)
Ex-Wife Alene Gaines (1934-1936)
Sons Rev. Cecil Franklin, Vaughn Franklin
Daughters Aretha Franklin, Carolyn Franklin, Erma Franklin, Carl Ellan Kelley
Former Partner Mildred Jennings

He was born to Willie Walker and Rachel Walker. He married Alene Gaines on 16-10-1934. The couple got divorced in 1936. He remarried Barbara Siggers Franklin on 03-06-1936. They had three daughters named Aretha Franklin, Carolyn Franklin, Erma Franklin and two sons named Rev. Cecil Franklin & Vaughn Franklin. He had also a daughter Carl Ellan Kelley from his relationship with Mildred Jennings.

Life's Important Dates Of C. L. Franklin

C. L. Franklin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

C. L. Franklin was 69 years 6 months & 5 days old age.