May 23, 2024

Colin Cowdrey Biography, Age, Death, Height, Family, Wife, Children, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 24, 2022

Short Biography

Colin Cowdrey was born on 24-12-1932 in Ooty, Nilgiris in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an English-Indian Cricket Player, Writer & Author.

Other Name: Michael Colin Cowdrey, Baron Cowdrey of Tonbridge
Other Professions: Writer Author

Colin Cowdrey Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Colin Cowdrey died on 04-12-2000 in Littlehampton, West Sussex, UK. He died due to a heart attack at age of 67. He was also suffering from a stroke.

DEATHDAY 4 December,2000 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Littlehampton, Arun, West Sussex
DEATH COUNTRY United Kingdom

Colin Cowdrey Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Ernest Cowdrey
Mother Kathleen Mary Taylor
Siblings None
Wife Anne Cowdrey (1985-2000)
Ex-wife Penny Chiesman (1956-1986)
Sons Chris Cowdrey, Graham Cowdrey, Jeremy Colin Cowdrey
Daughter Carolyn Susan Cowdrey
Other Relatives Julius Cowdrey, Fabian Cowdrey (Grandsons)

He was born to Ernest Cowdrey and Kathleen Mary Taylor. He was married two times with Penny Chiesman (1956-1986) and Anne Cowdrey (1985-2000). He had three sons named Chris Cowdrey, Graham Cowdrey, and Jeremy Colin Cowdrey and a daughter named Carolyn Susan Cowdrey. Julius Cowdrey and Fabian Cowdrey are his grandsons.

Life's Important Dates Of Colin Cowdrey

Colin Cowdrey Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Colin Cowdrey was 67 years 11 months & 11 days old age.