March 20, 2023

Ken Block (Rally Driver) Biography, Age, Death, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 3, 2023

Ken Block Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ken Block was born on 21-11-1967 in Long Beach in the state of California, United States as Kenneth Paul Block. He was an American Rally Racing Driver, Video Game Artist, Activist & Co-founder of  DC Shoes. He participated in rally car races for a motor racing team, Hoonigan Racing Division.

Other Name: Kenneth Block, Kenneth Paul Block
Other Professions: Video Game Artist Activist Founder

Ken Block Complete Bio & Career

 Ken Block during the period of  2005-09  commenced in the Rally America for the Subaru Rally Team USA in a Subaru Impreza. Since 2007, he also started at some WRC rallies. So far, however, he had only been able to accomplish exceptional achievements at Rally America. Ken Blocks rally cars were always elaborately prevented. At the beginning of January 2010, the Ford team declared that Block was programmed to make several displays in a 2010 Ford Fiesta World Rally Championship (WRC) in the 2010 rally season. His best result of the 2010 season, with a total of seven starts, was ninth place in the Catalonia Rally.
 
In the 2011 season, he started with his team again at the World Rally Championship. After ten WRC rallies, 25 riders had already scored World Championship points in the drivers' championship, 12 of them in the lower classes. In 2011, Portugal Rally  Block did not make it to the start of the rally because he already had a serious accident at the warm-up called " Shake Down ". At the  2011 France Rally In eighth place, he scored his best result so far in the WRC and his first World Championship points. At the end of the season, he reached at 22nd place in the drivers' championship with six championship points.
 
 In 2012, Block managed to get 2 points out of both the Mexico Rally and the New Zealand Rally. He was in the overall standings 28th out of 36 rated drivers. In 2013 he reached 7th place in Mexico, so far his best finish in the WRC. After many years of competing in the Global RallyCross Championship, Block realized all 12 races in the 2016 FIA World Rallycross Championship. His Gymkhana video was viewed 200 million times. Since 2008 every summer he publishes a new Gymkhana video. His most successful video was Gymkhana Five in 2012 gained more than 92 million views. This video touched over 5.1 million views in just 24 hours, making it by far the most successful YouTube video in a week. In 1993  Ken Block and Damon Way founded DC Shoes in California. Since then, the company specialized in the production of shoes, clothing, and accessories in the fields of skateboarding, snowboarding, BMX, and motorcycle.

Ken Block Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Ken Block died on 02-01-2023 at the age of 55 near woodland in the state of Utah, United States. He had an accident when he was riding by snow scooter in the Mill Hollow area and in this accident, he was found dead.

DEATHDAY 2 January,2023 (Monday)
DEATH PLACE Utah
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Ken Block Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Name Not Known
Mother Name Not Known
Siblings Not Known
Wife Lucy Block (Marriage Date: 10-07-2004)
Son None
Daughters Three including Lia Block (Rally Driver)

He married Lucy Block on 10-07-2004 after dating for several years. Together the couple had three daughters including Lia Block, a rally racing driver.

Ken with her wife and children during the Christmas tour: Photos shared on his Instagram

Life's Important Dates Of Ken Block

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ken Block

  • Ken Block and Damon Way founded DC Shoes in 1993 in California.
  • He competed in many action sports events such as motocross, snowboarding, and skateboarding.
  • He was a gymkhana pilot and instructor of this discipline in DiRT 3.
  • He held the world record for the world's fastest snowcat, which was a modified Ford Raptor "Trax STI".
  • His Gymkhana Five video touched over 5.1 million views in just 24 hours and became the most successful YouTube video in a week.
  • In 2005, he began his National rallying career along with the sports car team of Vermont.
  • In 2012, he received the Silver Medal for Rallycross at X Games XVIII behind Sébastien Loeb.
  • In 2015 he appeared as the style icon. in the Need for Speed video game.

Ken Block Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Ken Block was 55 years 1 month & 11 days old age.