February 09, 2023

Hira Lall Sibal (Lawyer) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 27, 2022

Short Biography

Hira Lall Sibal was born in 1914 in Lahore in the state of Punjab, British India (Now in Pakistan). He was an Indian Lawyer who was awarded Padma Bhushan.

Other Name: H. L. Sibal, HL Sibal

Hira Lall Sibal Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2006 Public Affairs

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Hira Lall Sibal died at the age of 98 on 29-12-2012 in Chandigarh, India.

DEATHDAY 29 December,2012 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Chandigarh
DEATH COUNTRY India

Hira Lall Sibal Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born into a Hindu Khatri family in Lahore, Pakistan. He was married to Kailash Rani. Together the couple had five children including four sons named Virender Sibal, Jitendar Sibal, Kanwal Sibal & Kapil Sibal, and a daughter Asha Nanda. The Indian Diplomat & Author Nina Sibal was her daughter-in-law who died in 2000.

Life's Important Dates Of Hira Lall Sibal