July 23, 2024

M. S. Swaminathan Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Family, Caste, Wiki, Facts & More

Updated On : September 29, 2023

M. S. Swaminathan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

M. S. Swaminathan was born on 07-08-1925 in Kumbakonam, Thanjavur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Biologist, Administrator, Chairperson, Founder, Researcher, Writer, and Publisher who was addressed as the Indian Father of the Green Revolution. 

Other Name: Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan, MS Swaminathan, Indian Father of Green Revolution
Other Professions: Administrator Chairperson Founder Researcher Writer Publisher

M. S. Swaminathan Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1967 Science and Engineering
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1972 Science and Engineering
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1989 Science and Engineering

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

M. S. Swaminathan died at the age of 98 on 28-09-2023 at his home in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India.

DEATHDAY 28 September,2023 (Saturday)
DEATH PLACE Chennai, Tamil Nadu
DEATH COUNTRY India

M. S. Swaminathan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

M. S. Swaminathan was born to M.K. Sambasivan & Parvati Thangammal Sambasivan. He is married to Mina Swaminathan & the couple is blessed with three daughters named Nitya, Madhura and Soumya Swaminathan (Director general of the Indian Council of Medical Research).

Life's Important Dates Of M. S. Swaminathan

M. S. Swaminathan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

M. S. Swaminathan was 98 years 1 month & 21 days old age.