May 21, 2024

Pamela Chopra (Yash Chopra's Wife) Biography, Age, Death, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 20, 2023

Short Biography

Pamela Chopra was born in 1938 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Playback Singer, Singer, Film Producer & Screenwriter who was popularly known as the wife of well-known film director Yash Chopra.

Other Name: Pamela Singh, Pam Chopra
Other Professions: Singer Film Producer Screenwriter Writer
Appearance: Bollywood

Pamela Chopra Complete Bio & Career

Pamela Chopra was the better half of Veteran Bollywood Producer Yash Chopra. Pamela Chopra previously Pamela Singh was born in an army family. She was the eldest and has two younger brothers. Chopra was a cousin of the famous actress Simi Garewal.
 
Pamela and Yash Chopra met each other first at a star cricket show and even though both were in full praise for each other in their hearts, didn’t speak at all, though kept staring at each other. They finally married in 1970 and it was arranged by their respective families.
 
She made her debut in his her husband’s romantic venture ‘Kabhie Kabhie’, for which she not only made her scriptwriting debut but it was also her singing debut.
 
She then went on to sing in several movies but all of them were her husband’s venture. Film Aaina was her first independent Production film. She last sang in movie Mujhse Dosti Karoge in 2002.  She was also a trained Bharat Natyam dancer although never performed publically.

Pamela Chopra Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Pamela Chopra died at the age of 74 on 20-04-2023 at Lilavati Hospital in Mumbai, India.

DEATHDAY 20 April,2023 (Saturday)
DEATH PLACE Mumbai, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Pamela Chopra Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Pamela Chopra's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Pamela Chopra