February 04, 2023

Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi Biography, Age, Death, Family, Wife, Children, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 5, 2023

Short Biography

Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi was born on 05-01-1941 in Bhopal in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Cricket Player & former Capitan of Indian Cricket Team.

Other Name: Mansoor Ali Khan, Mansur Ali Khan, M. A. K. Pataudi, Tiger Pataudi

Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1964 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1967 Sports

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi died on 22-09-2011 in Delhi, India. He was hospitalised at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital as he suffered from interstitial lung disease. His lungs were prevented by exchanging oxygen properly. After that he died due to respiratory failure.

DEATHDAY 22 September,2011 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Delhi
DEATH COUNTRY India

Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father  Iftikhar Ali Khan
Mother Sajida Sultan
Sisters Qudsia Sultan, Saleha Sultan, Sabiha Sultan
Brother None
Wife Sharmila Tagore (27-12-1968)
Son Saif Ali Khan
Daughters Saba Ali Khan, Soha Ali Khan
Former Partner Simi Garewal
Other Relatives Kareena Kapoor (Daughter-in-law), Kunal Khemu (Son-in-law), Sara Ali Khan (Granddaughter)

He was born to Iftikhar Ali Khan and Sajida Sultan. He had three sisters named Qudsia Sultan, Saleha Sultan and Sabiha Sultan. He married Sharmila Tagore on 27-12-1968. Previously, he was in a relationship with actress Simi Garewal. Famous Bollywood actor Saif Ali Khan is his son. The jewelry designer Saba Ali Khan and actress Soha Ali Khan are his daughters. His son Saif Ali Khan is married to Bollywood actress Kareena Kapoor and his daughter Soha is married Kunal Khemu. Actress Sara Ali Khan is his granddaughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi

Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi was 70 years 8 months & 17 days old age.